These handsome montane finches have proven to be very difficult to study. They nest in nearly-inaccessible crags at high elevation and their wandering winter flocks can be unpredictable. For these reasons, too little is known to make definite conclusions about conservation needs of this threatened finch genus.
The Rosy-Finch Project is interested in all Rosy-Finches with an emphasis on the Black Rosy-Finch and Brown-capped Rosy-Finch because these species are identified by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service as a “Species of Concern”.
- Fill significant data gaps about Rosy-Finch migrations and population size.
- Gather data on population and range using RFID Feeders and volunteer feeder counts.
- Help identify conservation priorities and climate change impact.
- Contribute to efforts protecting Rosy-Finch populations from significant decline.
How To Get Involved
- Have access to a bird feeder within Rosy-Finch winter range
- Be willing to conduct a 20-minute count every 3 weeks (Dec-Apr)
- Join ASAP. It’s OK if you missed the first couple count windows.
The Finch Research Network is excited about collaborating on this project. We’re in the beginning stages of being part of a Rosy-Finch working group, and this will be the third finch group that will be the focus in North America (the other two will be the Red Crossbill and Evening Grosbeak complexes). Over the coming months and years we plan to fundraise for this project to help support Wild Utah and other organizations protect Rosy-Finches, and any support received will be greatly appreciated!
FiRN is committed to researching and protecting these birds and other threatened finch species as well. We’ve included a link to donate below, and hope you’ll help support our efforts. We hope to expand to Rosy-Finches across Eurasia too.
For Complete Details and to sign up, go to: Rosy Finch Project Page
|Department of Defense||U.S. Forest Service||Utah State University|
|Tracy Aviary||Utah Division of Wildlife Resources||Wild Utah Project|
Read more about Rosy-Finches: